Want to Build Your Own Successful soap Biz?

How to Replace an Oil in a Soap Recipe Accurately

One of the most common questions I get here on Modern Soapmaking is how to replace an oil in a soap recipe. I know and understand that not everyone uses or stocks the same oils in their soapmaking studio, so I figured it was high time I wrote about it!

How to Replace an Oil in a Soap Recipe Accurately

If you have made the soap recipe before, you can make a more educated decision about what you are changing and why. If you want to increase the lather or decrease how much a recipe strips the skin, you can make specific changes to the oil choices based on well known guidelines. (Not sure about those guidelines? This article about how to change a recipe is a great starting point.)

However, most requests about replacing oils in soap recipes are from soapmakers who don’t know why specific oils are in the recipe or what they wouldn’t like about it. These requests are usually from a soapmaker who doesn’t have a particular oil on hand, so let’s start there!

Step One: Evaluate the Oil You Want to Replace in the Soap Recipe

The first step to substituting an oil in a recipe is understanding it’s role in the recipe itself. Since you haven’t made the recipe in it’s original state, this can be more difficult, but it’s not impossible!

You want to understand the purpose of the oil in the soap recipe before you substitute it so that the recipe changes as little as possible from the original recipe. To do this, you need to look at two factors: the fatty acid profile of the oil itself and the qualities the oil brings to the final product.

Understanding the Fatty Acids

In this article, I talk about the main fatty acids found in soaping oils and what they contribute to the saponified oil in a soap. Every oil in soapmaking has a fatty acid profile that dictates what properties the oil brings to the final recipe formulation.

If an oil is high in lauric acid and you replace that oil in your soap recipe with an oil high in oleic acid instead, you will see a drastic change in the recipe. The hardness, cleansing, and lather will decrease, and the resulting soap would be softer and may even be not cleansing enough.

For example, in Veronica’s wet shaving soap recipe, a lot of the comments ask about substituting various oils for the soy wax she used in the recipe. The soy wax she¬†used in the recipe is due to its high stearic acid content, which is hugely important for the shaving soap.

Veronica's Shaving Soap recipe is one of the top recipes where soapmakers ask how to replace an oil!
Veronica’s shaving soap recipe is one of the top recipes where soapmakers ask how to replace an oil!

The soy wax used in the recipe is fully hydrogenated soybean oil (also known as soy wax) and it’s fatty acid profile is as follows:

  • 87% Stearic Acid
  • 11% Palmitic Acid

There is 50% soy wax in the recipe’s oils, giving the final recipe the following fatty acid profile (You can click here to download a printout that shows the fatty acid profile. The printout was created with Soapmaker 3, my top pick formulating and inventory software for soapmakers.):

  • 14.4 % Lauric Acid
  • 5.2 % Myristic Acid
  • 10.6 % Palmitic Acid
  • 48.3 % Stearic Acid
  • 5.4 % Oleic Acid
  • 1.5 % Linoleic Acid
  • 0.0 % Linolenic Acid
  • 8.7 % Ricinoleic Acid

Remember, stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid that contributes hardness and creamy stable lather in soapmaking, similar to palmitic acid, except that it has a longer carbon chain. A recipe with 48% stearic acid is going to have extremely creamy stable lather, and that’s why it’s present in such a high percentage in our shaving soap recipes. If the fatty acid profile isn’t taken into consideration when replacing the soy wax, the resulting recipe could be vastly different, and even lack the exact properties it was formulated to have.

Before you replace¬†an oil in a soap recipe, it’s hugely important to understand the specific role the oil has in the overall formula by taking a peek at it’s fatty acid profile.

You can easily do this in Soapmaker 3 by creating a recipe with only that oil and looking at the fatty acid profile for the formula. Or in SoapCalc, select the oil in the lye calculator to see the updated fatty acid profile to the left:

The fatty acid profile of Hydrogenated Soybean Oil on SoapCalc.
The fatty acid profile of Hydrogenated Soybean Oil on SoapCalc

After you look at the fatty acid profile for the specific oil you want to substitute, jot it down so you can refer back to it.

Understanding the Qualities

Most soapmaking oils are chosen in a soap formula for their fatty acid profile, but also for their qualities.

Some soapmaking oils contain unsaponifiables, which are extra nutrients, vitamins, esters, etc., that do not saponify or turn into soap. As a general rule, unsaponifiables make up 2% or less of a soapmaking oil, but some oils do contain more.

An oil might be in a formula because it contains a lot of squalene, tocopherols, or other unsaponifiables. If you replace an oil in a soap recipe that does not contain the same unsaponifiables, it may subtly change the recipe. The jury is out on whether or not unsaponifiables make a huge difference in soap, because soap is a wash-off product. However, if you believe the oils you choose in a recipe are important because of the nutrients, it would make sense to consider these factors when choosing a substitute oil for your soap formula.

To find out what unsaponifiable content is available in an oil, a good ol’ Google search will help you figure it out.

Some soapmakers also choose oils based on what they are “good for.” For instance, Broccoli Seed Oil is gaining traction as being a great oil for shampoos and conditioners. Or Evening Primrose Oil is touted as being great for mature skin. I don’t personally think such choices matter in soapmaking, but if you do, you’ll want to consider the role of each oil in the formula and find substitutions accordingly.

Step 2: Find a Similar Oil to Substitute in the Soap Recipe

When you replace an oil in a soap recipe, you want to choose an oil that is as similar as the original oil as possible. The priority should be on the fatty acid profile of the oil itself, and then on the qualities that the oil brings to the formula.

Based on Fatty Acids

You’ll want to try to replace an oil in a soap recipe with another oil that has a similar fatty acid profile. We’ll continue with our example of Veronica’s shaving soap above, and try to replace the soy wax in the recipe! As a reminder, here’s the fatty acids in soy wax:

  • 87% Stearic Acid
  • 11% Palmitic Acid

So, you would want an oil that has a lot of stearic acid and a little bit of palmitic acid. SoapCalc has a handy sorting tool that allows you to sort the oils listed in their lye calculator by the fatty acid they contain. I like to start by finding an oil that has a similar amount of the highest fatty acid contained in the oil. For soy wax, that would be stearic. Sorting by the stearic content gives us this list:

Choose an oil to replace in a soap recipe by finding an oil with a similar fatty acid profile using SoapCalc's sorting tool.
Choose an oil to replace in a soap recipe by finding an oil with a similar fatty acid profile using SoapCalc’s sorting tool.

By doing this, we see our top three options are:

  • Stearic Acid (99% stearic acid)
  • Kokum Butter (56% stearic acid)
  • Illipe Butter (45% stearic acid)

After creating a short list of options, you¬†can check the oil’s individual fatty acid profile to see how it matches up with the original oil. (Using SoapCalc, you can highlight the oil on the lye calculator and it will show the fatty acid profile, as shown previously!)

If you choose to use stearic acid as a replacement for soy wax, you may want to keep in mind that it contains more stearic acid. You could use it as a straight substitute, but the final fatty acid profile would be slightly different (more stearic acid!)

When you replace the soy wax with stearic acid in Veronica's shaving soap recipe, here's what you end up with!
When you replace the soy wax with stearic acid in Veronica’s shaving soap recipe, here’s what you end up with!

Or you could decrease the percentage of stearic acid from 50% to a lower percentage to counteract the increased stearic acid content. Or adjust the recipe further due to the lower palmitic acid content. However, palmitic and stearic acid contribute similar qualities to a soap. Gaining around 6% stearic acid and losing around 6% palmitic acid will even out in the end!

However, if you wanted to use Kokum Butter instead, it has a lot less stearic acid content than the original oil (soy wax) and contains a fair amount of oleic acid. Here’s what the shaving soap recipe would look like with a direct substitute of kokum butter instead of soy wax:

When you replace the soy wax with kokum butter in Veronica's shaving soap recipe, here's what you end up with!
When you replace the soy wax with kokum butter in Veronica’s shaving soap recipe, here’s what you end up with!

As you can see, there is a lot more oleic acid and not as much stearic acid as the original formula. You could make the soap as is, and the end result would be similar but not the same as the original formula. The new soap would be softer, more moisturizing, but also have a lot less of that creamy stable lather that you want for a shaving soap.

In order to balance it out, you would need to increase the stearic acid content and decrease the oleic acid amount. Bumping up the kokum butter will help you get more stearic acid, but then you need to reduce other oils:

Attempting to tweak the recipe to replace an oil in the original soap recipe.
Attempting to tweak the recipe to replace an oil in the original soap recipe.

Even making those adjustments, you¬†can obtain a larger percentage of stearic acid (but still not as much as the original recipe), plus there is more oleic acid and less lauric acid now. Unfortunately, because of the huge difference between the fatty acid profiles of kokum butter and soy wax, you won’t be able to get a perfect substitution without changing the other oils in the soap formula, too!

If you’ve ever made a oil substitution based on other charts, you can now understand why the end soap may not have been similar. Not all hard oils are created equal. And not all soft oils are created equal either!

Sometimes, you might need to use multiple oils to create the proper replacement fatty acid profile. For instance, if you wanted to replace olive oil in a formula, here are some options that will you get you extremely close to the fatty acid profile of olive oil:

Olive Oil Replacement Options
80% High Oleic Safflower Oil + 20% Cocoa Butter
85% High Oleic Safflower Oil + 15% Palm Oil
85% High Oleic Safflower Oil + 15% Tallow
85% High Oleic Sunflower Oil + 15% Palm Oil
83% High Oleic Sunflower Oil + 17% Cocoa Butter
75% High Oleic Sunflower Oil + 25% Tallow

If you wanted to use the first option, you would replace 20 ounces of olive oil, with 16 ounces of High Oleic Safflower Oil (80% of 20 ounces) and 4 ounces of Cocoa Butter (20% of 20 ounces).

(Want to stop depending on other makers’ recipes that you have to tweak to make work for you? Snag our Formulating Soap Recipes Class so you can create your own soap recipes from scratch.)

Replace an Oil in a Soap Recipe with a Close Substitute Instead

If you don’t mind if the oil replacement isn’t super close to the original, you can use an approximate substitution instead.¬†Here are some common substitutions:

  • Olive Oil: High Oleic Safflower Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, High Oleic Canola Oil, Apricot Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Almond Oil, Moringa Oil, Avocado Oil, Macadamia Nut Oil, Hazelnut Oil
  • Coconut Oil: Palm Kernel Oil, Babassu Oil, Murumuru Butter
  • Palm Oil:¬†Tallow, Lard, Cocoa Butter
  • Shea Butter: Mango Butter, Sal Butter, Cupuacu Butter,¬†Kpangnan Butter

So, you could replace olive oil with almond oil, or avocado oil with high oleic sunflower oil (or any other oil in that list) and see a similar result. However, it won’t be as accurate as¬†a more precise substitution as discussed above!

You may also choose to partially replace an oil to retain the label appeal of one ingredient, but lower the cost of the formula as a whole. This is extremely common when replacing exotic¬†butters with shea butter or replacing part of a recipe’s olive oil content to reduce costs.

Based on Qualities

If you’ve decided to replace an oil in a soap recipe and feel that the unsaponifiable content is important, you may want to research what your options are! Again, Google is your friend here, as the unsaponifiable content can range and isn’t readily available on any lye calculator.

Step 3: Change the Recipe With a Lye Calculator

No matter how you replace an oil in a soap recipe, you absolutely MUST recalculate the recipe using a lye calculator.

Every oil requires varying amounts of¬†lye to fully saponify. You’ll notice if you look at the lye amounts on each of the recipes above that they are slightly different!¬†If you make a soap recipe that you have replaced an oil in and do not recalculate your lye amount, you may end up with lye heavy soap or a soupy mess that doesn’t saponify all the way.

It’s good practice to get in the habit of running any recipe (even the ones here on Modern Soapmaking!) through a lye calculator before using it.¬†Sometimes, typos are made, and they could ruin a¬†soap recipe! It’s good practice to always use the same lye calculator as each calculator¬†uses differing SAP values. (We usually use Soapmaker 3 or SoapCalc for our recipes!)

Did I lose you?

Don’t worry! Learning the fatty acid profiles and understanding how they impact your soap recipe can take awhile! If you are interested in learning more, I highly recommend taking a seat in the Formulating Soap Recipes workshop.¬†The workshop covers everything you need to know, and you can go over the material as many times as you need!

If you aren’t interested in¬†diving into the chemistry of soapmaking and getting a handle on all of this,¬†my previous article about creating the best soap recipe ever is probably a good starting point to help you replace an oil in a soap recipe!

Share this post

Share on pinterest
Share on facebook
Share on reddit
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on print
Share on email

Remember to keep it clean (oh, so punny). We moderate comments for keyboard warriors and spam, read our comment policy for more information. If you need a little extra TLC, please reach out so we can best serve you!

19 Responses

  1. Thanks! This is really helpful! Now of course i have a question. I “found”some cornoil and have been using it in soaps. It seems to make the soap really smooth, but recntly i added it to a recipe and the soap came out quite brittle…i also used murumuru butter, coconut oil, coconut oil, shea butter, almond oil and macadamia nut oil….any thoughts. I looked at the fatty acid profile and it seemed a good balance to me..
    If it’s too much troublr, no worries. I’ll make some more test batches
    A

  2. I would like to shy away from so much olive oil in my current recipes. Would an oil like Apricot Kernel Oil with a shelf life of 6 months affect the shelf life of my soap? My current recipes have a long shelf life. Thanks.

    1. Apricot Kernel Oil typically has a similar shelf life to Olive Oil – they’re pretty similar (not exact matches, but similar). I don’t see any reason to shy away from replacing some olive oil with AKO for shelf life reasons. (I personally use mostly AKO and RBO, and no olive oil in my own soap!)

  3. Do we know for sure that soy wax is 87% stearic? Yes, that’s what SoapCalc lists, but where is that number coming from? SoapCalc refers to soy wax as “fully hydrogenated” but every MSDS I’ve seen refers to it as partially hydrogenated. Don’t get me wrong: I’ve been using more and more soy wax these days (GW415/Akosoy 5715-00-77) and the results I’ve been getting (shaving soap as well as regular bars) lead me to believe that it’s high in stearic, but there seems to be some debate online about how much. I’ve contacted the company, but have yet to receive a response. I just wish I knew for sure so I could better formulate my recipes.

    1. The manufacturer of any oil you use in soapmaking can tell you what it’s fatty acid profile is. For instance, I know not to use SoapCalc’s numbers for Rice Bran Oil because they are incorrect for a vast majority of RBO in the USA (typically, Riceland brand). Consistency of the soybean oil or soy wax is a dead giveaway as to how much stearic is in there, though. If it’s brittle, it’s going to be high stearic (fully hydrogenated, 87% stearic), if it’s the consistency of a slushy liquid, it’s partially hydrogenated (15% stearic), and if it’s liquid, it’s just plain old soybean oil. SoapCalc’s numbers are mostly correct against manufacturer information that I have checked into personally, but I find Soapmaker 3 to be more accurate. Obviously, I can’t account for all the oils in the world (and neither can SoapCalc or any other lye calculator!). I highly recommend purchasing from a supplier who can give you that information (and if you use Soapmaker 3, you can then adjust your FA profile to match the information from your supplier for accuracy!)

  4. Hello, I’m in love with your page. But with every matter read I open 3 or 4 new pages to complete the reading and I’m going crazy. Hahahaha That’s a lot of information. But that’s because your page is the most complete and with great information about the cold process. Thank you so much for sharing so much important information. I’m from Brazil. A thousand Kisses.

  5. Thank you for such an informative and detailed post. Just want you to know how helpful this article has been to me, especially after taking a hiatus from soaping. Your website is such a wonderful resource for the soaping community!

  6. I read alot trying to learn about soap and I am a person that digs deep. Nurse I am ūüôā RBO I read can have traces of arsenic in it . Sometimes that can be the concern for me when picking out substitute oils or making a new recipe. As I also do not want to use palm oil. Understand there is ” farming ” for this now but as a soap maker I say mo. As consumers most don’t know or obviously research when they buy what they support. Can be mind boggling. Thanks for your time and wonderful articals.

  7. I want to add grapeseed oil to my soap recipe that contains olive oil, avocado oil, coconut oil, castor oil and Shea butter. Is there anyplace I can substitute it since it is a Linoleic fatty acid?

    1. If your existing formula is low in linoleic, which I suspect it is, subbing in a high linoleic oil is would either have to be done in a tiny (practically meaningless) amount or significantly change your formula’s profile. What’s your goal with adding the grapeseed oil, Kellie?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.